POE Switches
POEGEM12T2SFP - L2 Gigabit POE Managed Switch with paired SFP Ports POEGEM12T2SFP 12 POE Port L2 Gigabit Managed Switch
POEGEM12T2SFP 12 POE Port L2 Gigabit Managed Switch

The POEGEM12T2SFP features 12 PoE compliant ports running at 10/100/1000Mbps and 2 mini-GBIC (SFP) uplink ports paired with 2 of the Copper Gigabit ports. This switch is designed for high port density PoE applications such as VoIP phone deployment or IP security camera environments where Gigabit connectivity is also required.

The Intelligent Layer 2 SNMP management features enable reliable transport of critical VoIP and Security data, even in congested network environments. VoIP requires prioritisation of Voice Calls over general Network Data and Security system require not only prioritisation, but also port based link security and reporting of link failures to intelligent SNMP applications. These and other intelligent network features are all supported from the POEGEM12T2SFP switch.

The POEGEM12T2SFP supports the IEEE 802.3af PoE standard for Power Injection (PSE). This injects PoE power onto the Cat5 Cable when it detects the presence of a PoE complaint device. When operating with non PoE devices the switch will shut down the power injecting circuitry and as such not cause any damage to your network devices - but still allow them to run on the switch as in the case of a normal Ethernet device. The POEGEM12T2SFP uses a injection voltage of about 48VDC on pins 1, 2, 3, 6

Other Intelligent Network features offer a complete management solution that can enable you to scale you network from a single departmental switch right upto any Enterprise environment. STP and RSTP offer network redundancy features, IGMP snooping offers support for Streaming Video and Multicasing images, Tagged Vlan offers logical security and management of nodes within defined groups. QOS based on port priority queues and TOS bytes ensure effient forwarding of critical network data.

Product Features
Product Specification
Transmission Mode
~ 10/100Mbps support full or half duplex
~ 1000Mbps support full duplex only

Transmission Speed
~ 10/100/1000Mbps for TP
~ 1000Mbps for Fibre

Full Forwarding/Filtering Packet Rate
~ 1000Mbps: 1,488,000PPS
~ 100Mbps: 148,800PPS
~ 10Mbps: 14,880PPS

MAC Address and Self-learning
~ 8K MAC address
~ 4K VLAN table entries

Buffer Memory
~ Embedded 200 KB frame buffer

Flow Control
~ IEEE802.3x compliant for full duplex
~ Backpressure flow control for half duplex

Cable and Maximum Length
~ TP: Cat. 5e UTP cable, up to 100m
~ 1000Base-SX: Up to 220/275/500/550m, depending on Multi-Mode Fibre used
~ 1000Base-LX: Single-Mode Fibre, up to10/30/50Km
~ 1000Base-LX WDM (BiDi): Single-Mode Single Fibre, up to 20Km

Diagnostic LED
~ System LED: Power, CPU
~ Per Port LED:
~ 10/100/1000M TP Port 1 to 12: : LINK/ACT, 10/100/1000Mbps, PoE-PSE ACT, PoE FAIL
~ 1000M SFP Fibre Port 11,12: SFP(LINK)

Power Requirement
~ Voltage: 100 - 240 V AC
~ Frequency: 50 - 60 Hz
~ Consumption:
~ Max. 15W ( with no PD devices connected)
~ Max. 135W ( with 8 x 15.4W PoE devices connected )
~ Max. 185W ( with 12 x 15.4W PoE devices connected )

Ambient Temperature
~ 0 to 50 degrees C

Humidity
~ 5% to 90%

Dimensions
~ 44(H) x 442(W) x 209(D) mm

Compliance
~ Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark Approval & C-Tick